*AuthorTopic: HL2.exe has stopped working  (Read 1782 times)

Active members:
glocknines(2) Plasma(2)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

glocknines

  • Verified Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 13
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
HL2.exe has stopped working
« on: November 27, 2012, 07:16:39 PM »
Sup,

I can't play anymore because my tf2 crashes like every 30 seconds. I've completely re-installed the game and it still crashes. I've read that server-side HTML scripts can cause this, so I was wondering if anything was changed recently on the server that might cause this? Also, I suspect that some custom cfg's I use (AKA my hax) might be causing this, but the problem is my hax are uploaded into the steam cloud and get re-installed with every fresh install. I've disabled the cloud and am re-verifying, hoping that fixes it. Any other suggestions? I've already updated my video drivers.

Plasma

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2219
  • Activity:
    3.33%
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +38/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • HyperionGaming.org
Re: HL2.exe has stopped working
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2012, 07:41:25 PM »
We haven't made any modifications on the TF2 servers for quite some time.
We do use HTML for the MOTD, but nothing was changed. You can try disabling HTML MOTDs in Advanced Options in TF2, but I doubt that's the problem.

Have you added new hardware? Anything new/changed? Do you get crashes on other servers too?

Maybe also post your computer specs, maybe others can help.

I know there's a way to clear your steam cloud. Check this link: http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2470784

Public Group:
--
Private Group:

missa

  • Guest
Re: HL2.exe has stopped working
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2012, 09:31:55 PM »
Stop failing Glock and get yo shit fixed!! Tell your pc Missa said to work or she is gonna kick it's ass!!! Nuf said! LOL   :)

glocknines

  • Verified Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 13
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HL2.exe has stopped working
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2012, 09:34:01 PM »
Hmmm... thanks for the link. It wasn't any of my CFGs causing it so I've basically just narrowed it down to my hardware and/or software. Could be out of date .NET framework files... we'll see.

Plasma

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2219
  • Activity:
    3.33%
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +38/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • HyperionGaming.org
Re: HL2.exe has stopped working
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2012, 02:47:29 PM »
GL. Let us know if you find the solution or need more help.
Public Group:
--
Private Group:

missa

  • Guest
Re: HL2.exe has stopped working
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2012, 03:17:30 PM »
Hmmm... thanks for the link. It wasn't any of my CFGs causing it so I've basically just narrowed it down to my hardware and/or software. Could be out of date .NET framework files... we'll see.

I'm still waiting for the signal to come kick your pc's ass!! Let me know!! LMAO!!!!